We have the latest information for live La Liga 2 fixtures shown on TV right here.
Monday 18th March 2024 | |||
FC Andorra v SD Amorebieta | La Liga 2 | 19:30 | LALIGA+ |
Saturday 23rd March 2024 | |||
Alcorcón v Real Oviedo | La Liga 2 | 15:15 | LALIGA+ |
Villarreal B v Leganes | La Liga 2 | 17:30 | LALIGA+ |
FC Cartagena v FC Andorra | La Liga 2 | 17:30 | LALIGA+ |
Espanyol v Tenerife | La Liga 2 | 20:00 | LALIGA+ |
Sunday 24th March 2024 | |||
SD Amorebieta v Sporting Gijón | La Liga 2 | 13:00 | LALIGA+ |
Huesca v Burgos CF | La Liga 2 | 15:15 | LALIGA+ |
Real Valladolid v Eibar | La Liga 2 | 15:15 | LALIGA+ |
Levante v Elche | La Liga 2 | 17:30 | LALIGA+ |
Mirandés v Real Zaragoza | La Liga 2 | 17:30 | LALIGA+ |
Racing Santander v Eldense | La Liga 2 | 20:00 | LALIGA+ |
Monday 25th March 2024 | |||
Albacete v Racing Ferrol | La Liga 2 | 19:30 | LALIGA+ |
Friday 29th March 2024 | |||
Burgos CF v Espanyol | La Liga 2 | 19:30 | LALIGA+ |
Saturday 30th March 2024 | |||
Real Valladolid v Levante | La Liga 2 | 13:00 | LALIGA+ |
FC Andorra v Mirandés | La Liga 2 | 15:15 | LALIGA+ |
Leganes v FC Cartagena | La Liga 2 | 15:15 | LALIGA+ |
Eibar v Eldense | La Liga 2 | 15:15 | LALIGA+ |
Albacete v Huesca | La Liga 2 | 17:30 | LALIGA+ |
Sporting Gijón v Racing Santander | La Liga 2 | 17:30 | LALIGA+ |
Sunday 31st March 2024 | |||
Alcorcón v SD Amorebieta | La Liga 2 | 13:00 | LALIGA+ |
Racing Ferrol v Elche | La Liga 2 | 15:15 | LALIGA+ |
Real Zaragoza v Tenerife | La Liga 2 | 15:15 | LALIGA+ |
Real Oviedo v Villarreal B | La Liga 2 | 17:30 | LALIGA+ |
Friday 5th April 2024 | |||
Elche v Real Oviedo | La Liga 2 | 19:30 | LALIGA+ |
SD Amorebieta v Racing Ferrol | La Liga 2 | 19:30 | LALIGA+ |
Saturday 6th April 2024 | |||
Eldense v FC Andorra | La Liga 2 | 15:15 | LALIGA+ |
Levante v Real Zaragoza | La Liga 2 | 17:30 | LALIGA+ |
Sunday 7th April 2024 | |||
Huesca v Leganes | La Liga 2 | 13:00 | LALIGA+ |
Mirandés v Sporting Gijón | La Liga 2 | 15:15 | LALIGA+ |
Villarreal B v Burgos CF | La Liga 2 | 15:15 | LALIGA+ |
Espanyol v Albacete | La Liga 2 | 17:30 | LALIGA+ |
Tenerife v Eibar | La Liga 2 | 17:30 | LALIGA+ |
FC Cartagena v Real Valladolid | La Liga 2 | 20:00 | LALIGA+ |
Monday 8th April 2024 | |||
Racing Santander v Alcorcón | La Liga 2 | 19:30 | LALIGA+ |
Friday 12th April 2024 | |||
Leganes v Espanyol | La Liga 2 | 19:30 | LALIGA+ |
Saturday 13th April 2024 | |||
Sporting Gijón v FC Cartagena | La Liga 2 | 15:15 | LALIGA+ |
Real Valladolid v Eldense | La Liga 2 | 17:30 | LALIGA+ |
Levante v SD Amorebieta | La Liga 2 | 20:00 | LALIGA+ |
Sunday 14th April 2024 | |||
Real Oviedo v Mirandés | La Liga 2 | 13:00 | LALIGA+ |
Albacete v Tenerife | La Liga 2 | 15:15 | LALIGA+ |
FC Andorra v Eibar | La Liga 2 | 15:15 | LALIGA+ |
Real Zaragoza v Elche | La Liga 2 | 17:30 | LALIGA+ |
Burgos CF v Racing Santander | La Liga 2 | 17:30 | LALIGA+ |
Racing Ferrol v Huesca | La Liga 2 | 20:00 | LALIGA+ |
Monday 15th April 2024 | |||
Alcorcón v Villarreal B | La Liga 2 | 19:30 | LALIGA+ |
Friday 19th April 2024 | |||
Tenerife v Leganes | La Liga 2 | 19:30 | LALIGA+ |
Saturday 20th April 2024 | |||
Espanyol v FC Andorra | La Liga 2 | 13:00 | LALIGA+ |
SD Amorebieta v Real Valladolid | La Liga 2 | 13:00 | LALIGA+ |
Racing Santander v Levante | La Liga 2 | 15:15 | LALIGA+ |
Villarreal B v Racing Ferrol | La Liga 2 | 15:15 | LALIGA+ |
Elche v Sporting Gijón | La Liga 2 | 17:30 | LALIGA+ |
Huesca v Real Zaragoza | La Liga 2 | 20:00 | LALIGA+ |
Sunday 21st April 2024 | |||
Eibar v Alcorcón | La Liga 2 | 15:15 | LALIGA+ |
Eldense v Albacete | La Liga 2 | 15:15 | LALIGA+ |
Mirandés v Burgos CF | La Liga 2 | 17:30 | LALIGA+ |
Monday 22nd April 2024 | |||
FC Cartagena v Real Oviedo | La Liga 2 | 19:30 | LALIGA+ |
La Liga 2
La Liga 2 or The Segunda Division is the second tier of Spanish football and is run by the Liga de Futbol Profesional . The league has been running in its current form since since 1929.
The league sees 22 teams competing for promotion to La Liga, Spain’s top flight in club football. 4 teams a year are promoted to La Liga with the top two teams gaining automatic promotion and the third position being contested by the next four teams in a playoff.
Four teams are relegated from La Liga 2 to Segunda Division B every year. The bottom four placed teams are automatically relegated.
Coverage
La Liga 2 matches are broadcast on GOL with four free to watch matches per week while international broadcasting rights go to Sportklub in a number of Balkan countries, and ESPN in South America.
Attendances
Attendances will vary on a year to year basis as 7 teams each season are replaced from clubs moving up and down from the divisions surrounding the Segunda Division.
To get a better idea of attendances and capacities that the division gets you can see the 2016/17 teams and stadium capacity below;
Reus 4,700
Huesca 5,300
Alcorcón 6,000
Mirandés 6,000
Sevilla Atlético 6,000
Lugo 7,840
Numancia 9,025
Girona 9,286
Gimnàstic 14,591
Rayo Vallecano 14,708
Almería 15,200
Getafe 17,000
UCAM Murcia 18,000
Córdoba 21,822
Mallorca 23,142
Tenerife 24,000
Cádiz 25,033
Levante 25,354
Valladolid 26,512
Oviedo 30,500
Zaragoza 34,596
Elche 36,017