Friday 24th November 2017

Melbourne City v Perth Glory Hyundai A-League 08:50 BT Sport 2
Liverpool U18 v Sunderland U18 U18 Premier League 19:00 LFCTV
Hannover 96 v VFB Stuttgart Bundesliga 19:30 BT Sport 3
Dundee v Rangers Scottish Premiership 19:45 BT Sport 1
West Ham v Leicester City Premier League 20:00 Sky Sports Premier League - Sky Sports Main Event - Sky Sports Ultra HD
Tenerife v Rayo Vallecano La Liga 2 20:00 FreeSports

Saturday 25th November 2017

Wellington Phoenix v Central Coast Mariners Hyundai A-League 06:35 BT Sport 2
Sydney FC v Brisbane Roar Hyundai A-League 08:50 BT Sport 2
Chester v Dagenham & Redbridge National League 12:30 BT Sport 1 - BT Sport 4K UHD
Barnsley v Leeds United Championship 12:30 Sky Sports Football - Sky Sports Main Event
Liverpool v Chelsea Premier League 17:30 BT Sport 1 - BT Sport 4K UHD
Sheffield United v Birmingham City Championship 17:30 Sky Sports Football
Borussia Monchengladbach v Bayern Munich Bundesliga 17:30 BT Sport 2
FC Groningen v Feyenoord Eredivisie 18:45 Sky Sports Red Button
Cagliari v Inter Milan Serie A 19:45 BT Sport 2

Sunday 26th November 2017

Adelaide United v Western Sydney Wanderers Hyundai A-League 08:00 BT Sport 2
Ajax v Roda JC Eredivisie 11:30 Sky Sports Red Button
Kilmarnock v Aberdeen Scottish Premiership 12:30 Sky Sports Football
Southampton v Everton Premier League 13:30 Sky Sports Premier League - Sky Sports Main Event - Sky Sports Ultra HD
Excelsior v PSV Eindhoven Eredivisie 13:30 Sky Sports Red Button
Genk v Standard Liege Belgian Jupiler League 13:30 FreeSports
AC Milan v Torino Serie A 14:00 BT Sport 3
Genoa v Roma Serie A 14:00 BT Sport Extra 1
Hamburg v Hoffenheim Bundesliga 14:30 BT Sport ESPN
Motherwell v Celtic Betfred Cup Final 15:00 BT Sport 1 - BT Sport 4K UHD
Huddersfield Town v Man City Premier League 16:00 Sky Sports Premier League - Sky Sports Main Event - Sky Sports Ultra HD
Marseille v Guingamp Ligue 1 16:00 BT Sport Extra 2
Glasgow City v Hibernian Ladies Women's Scottish Cup Final 16:10 BBC ALBA
FC Cologne v Hertha Berlin Bundesliga 17:00 BT Sport ESPN
Lazio v Fiorentina Serie A 17:00 BT Sport 3
Juventus v Crotone Serie A 19:45 BT Sport 3
Monaco v PSG Ligue 1 20:00 BT Sport 1

Monday 27th November 2017

Fortuna Dusseldorf v Dynamo Dresden Bundesliga 2 19:30 BT Sport 3
QPR v Brentford Championship 19:45 Sky Sports Football - Sky Sports Main Event
Atalanta v Benevento Serie A 19:45 BT Sport 1

Tuesday 28th November 2017

Liverpool U23 v Sparta Prague U23 Premier League International Cup 19:00 LFCTV
England Women v Kazakhstan Women FIFA Women's World Cup 2019 Qualifier 19:05 BBC Two
Watford v Man Utd Premier League 20:00 BT Sport 1 - BT Sport 4K UHD
Bordeaux v St Etienne Ligue 1 20:00 BT Sport 3

Wednesday 29th November 2017

Nantes v Monaco Ligue 1 18:00 BT Sport 3
Rangers v Aberdeen Scottish Premiership 19:45 Sky Sports Football - Sky Sports Main Event
Everton v West Ham Premier League 20:00 BT Sport 1 - BT Sport 4K UHD
PSG v Troyes Ligue 1 20:00 BT Sport 3

Thursday 30th November 2017

Toronto FC v Columbus Crew MLS Conference Final 2nd Leg 00:30 Sky Sports Football

Friday 1st December 2017

Seattle Sounders v Houston Dynamo MLS Conference Final 2nd Leg 03:30 Sky Sports Football
Adelaide United v Sydney FC Hyundai A-League 08:50 BT Sport 2
Roma v SPAL Serie A 17:30 BT Sport 2
SC Freiburg v Hamburg Bundesliga 19:30 BT Sport 3
Leeds United v Aston Villa Championship 19:45 Sky Sports Football - Sky Sports Main Event
Dijon FCO v Bordeaux Ligue 1 19:45 BT Sport ESPN
Napoli v Juventus Serie A 19:45 BT Sport 2
AFC Fylde v Wigan Athletic FA Cup Second Round 19:55 BBC Two

Saturday 2nd December 2017

Western Sydney Wanderers v Brisbane Roar Hyundai A-League 06:35 BT Sport 2
Newcastle Jets v Melbourne City Hyundai A-League 08:50 BT Sport 2
Chelsea v Newcastle United Premier League 12:30 Sky Sports Premier League - Sky Sports Main Event - Sky Sports Ultra HD
Hertha Berlin v Eintracht Frankfurt Bundesliga 14:30 BT Sport 2
Wolfsburg v Borussia Monchengladbach Bundesliga 17:00 BT Sport 2
Bristol City v Middlesbrough Championship 17:30 Sky Sports Football - Sky Sports Main Event
Arsenal v Man Utd Premier League 17:30 BT Sport 1 - BT Sport 4K UHD
FC Twente v Ajax Eredivisie 17:30 Sky Sports Red Button
Schalke 04 v FC Cologne Bundesliga 17:30 BT Sport 3
Feyenoord v Vitesse Arnhem Eredivisie 19:45 Sky Sports Red Button
Torino v Atalanta Serie A 19:45 BT Sport 3

Sunday 3rd December 2017

Central Coast Mariners v Perth Glory Hyundai A-League 08:00 BT Sport 3
Benevento v AC Milan Serie A 11:30 BT Sport 2
Aberdeen v Rangers Scottish Premiership 12:30 Sky Sports Football
AFC Bournemouth v Southampton Premier League 13:30 Sky Sports Premier League - Sky Sports Main Event - Sky Sports Ultra HD
PSV Eindhoven v Sparta Rotterdam Eredivisie 13:30 Sky Sports Red Button
Inter Milan v Chievo Serie A 14:00 BT Sport 3
Man City v West Ham Premier League 16:00 Sky Sports Premier League - Sky Sports Main Event - Sky Sports Ultra HD
Caen v Lyon Ligue 1 16:00 BT Sport 3
TBC NCAA Women's Soccer College Cup Final 17:00 BT Sport ESPN
Sampdoria v Lazio Serie A 19:45 BT Sport 1
Montpellier v Marseille Ligue 1 20:00 BT Sport 2

Monday 4th December 2017

Crotone v Udinese Serie A 18:00 BT Sport 3
Birmingham City v Wolves Championship 19:45 Sky Sports Football - Sky Sports Main Event
Verona v Genoa Serie A 20:00 BT Sport 3

Tuesday 5th December 2017

Chelsea U19 v Atletico Madrid U19 UEFA Youth League Group Stage 13:05 BT Sport 3
Bayern Munich U19 v PSG U19 UEFA Youth League Group Stage 17:00 BT Sport 3
Benfica v FC Basel UEFA Champions League Group Stage 19:45 BT Sport TBC
Man Utd v CSKA Moscow UEFA Champions League Group Stage 19:45 BT Sport TBC
Bayern Munich v PSG UEFA Champions League Group Stage 19:45 BT Sport TBC
Celtic v Anderlecht UEFA Champions League Group Stage 19:45 BT Sport TBC
Chelsea v Atletico Madrid UEFA Champions League Group Stage 19:45 BT Sport TBC
Roma v FK Qarabag UEFA Champions League Group Stage 19:45 BT Sport TBC
Barcelona v Sporting CP UEFA Champions League Group Stage 19:45 BT Sport TBC
Olympiakos v Juventus UEFA Champions League Group Stage 19:45 BT Sport TBC

Wednesday 6th December 2017

Feyenoord U19 v Napoli U19 UEFA Youth League Group Stage 14:00 BT Sport 3
Real Madrid U19 v Borussia Dortmund U19 UEFA Youth League Group Stage 17:00 BT Sport 3
Maribor v Sevilla UEFA Champions League Group Stage 19:45 BT Sport TBC
Liverpool v Spartak Moscow UEFA Champions League Group Stage 19:45 BT Sport TBC
Feyenoord v Napoli UEFA Champions League Group Stage 19:45 BT Sport TBC
Shakhtar Donetsk v Man City UEFA Champions League Group Stage 19:45 BT Sport TBC
RB Leipzig v Besiktas UEFA Champions League Group Stage 19:45 BT Sport TBC
FC Porto v Monaco UEFA Champions League Group Stage 19:45 BT Sport TBC
Real Madrid v Borussia Dortmund UEFA Champions League Group Stage 19:45 BT Sport TBC
Tottenham Hotspur v APOEL UEFA Champions League Group Stage 19:45 BT Sport TBC

Thursday 7th December 2017

Apollon Limassol v Everton UEFA Europa League Group Stage 18:00 BT Sport TBC
Arsenal v BATE Borisov UEFA Europa League Group Stage 20:05 BT Sport TBC

Friday 8th December 2017

Melbourne Victory v Adelaide United Hyundai A-League 08:50 BT Sport 1
VFB Stuttgart v Bayer Leverkusen Bundesliga 19:30 BT Sport 2
Dundee v Aberdeen Scottish Premiership 19:45 BT Sport 1
Sheffield United v Bristol City Championship 19:45 Sky Sports Football - Sky Sports Main Event
Bordeaux v Strasbourg Ligue 1 19:45 BT Sport 3
TBC NCAA Championship Men's College Cup Semi-Final 23:00 BT Sport ESPN

Saturday 9th December 2017

TBC NCAA Championship Men's College Cup Semi-Final 01:45 BT Sport ESPN
Brisbane Roar v Wellington Phoenix Hyundai A-League 06:35 BT Sport 1
Western Sydney Wanderers v Sydney FC Hyundai A-League 08:50 BT Sport 1
Man Utd U18 v Liverpool U18 U18 Premier League 11:00 LFCTV - MUTV
Perth Glory v Newcastle Jets Hyundai A-League 11:00 BT Sport 2
West Ham v Chelsea Premier League 12:30 Sky Sports Premier League - Sky Sports Main Event - Sky Sports Ultra HD
Macclesfield Town v Wrexham National League 12:30 BT Sport 1
Bala Town v The New Saints Welsh Premier League 17:15 S4C
Norwich City v Sheffield Wednesday Championship 17:30 Sky Sports Football - Sky Sports Main Event
Newcastle United v Leicester City Premier League 17:30 BT Sport 1 - BT Sport 4K UHD
AZ Alkmaar v Heracles Eredivisie 18:45 Sky Sports Red Button
Juventus v Inter Milan Serie A 19:45 BT Sport 3

Sunday 10th December 2017

Melbourne City v Central Coast Mariners Hyundai A-League 08:00 BT Sport 3
Chievo v Roma Serie A 11:30 BT Sport ESPN
Southampton v Arsenal Premier League 12:00 BT Sport 1 - BT Sport 4K UHD
Hibernian v Celtic Scottish Premiership 12:30 Sky Sports Football
FC Utrecht v Feyenoord Eredivisie 13:30 Sky Sports Red Button
Napoli v Fiorentina Serie A 14:00 BT Sport 1
Liverpool v Everton Premier League 14:15 Sky Sports Premier League - Sky Sports Main Event - Sky Sports Ultra HD
Ajax v PSV Eindhoven Eredivisie 15:45 Sky Sports Red Button
Nantes v Nice Ligue 1 16:00 BT Sport 1
Airdrieonians v Raith Rovers Scottish League One 16:10 BBC ALBA
Man Utd v Man City Premier League 16:30 Sky Sports Premier League - Sky Sports Main Event - Sky Sports Ultra HD
FC Augsburg v Hertha Berlin Bundesliga 17:00 BT Sport 3
Chelsea Ladies v Man City Women FA Women's Super League 18:30 BT Sport 1
TBC NCAA Championship Men's College Cup Final 19:00 BT Sport ESPN
AC Milan v Bologna Serie A 19:45 BT Sport 3
Marseille v St Etienne Ligue 1 20:00 BT Sport 2

Monday 11th December 2017

Genoa v Atalanta Serie A 18:00 BT Sport 3
Reading v Cardiff City Championship 20:00 Sky Sports Football - Sky Sports Main Event
Lazio v Torino Serie A 20:00 BT Sport 3

Tuesday 12th December 2017

Wolfsburg v RB Leipzig Bundesliga 17:30 BT Sport 2
TBC Bundesliga 19:30 BT Sport ESPN
TBC Bundesliga 19:30 BT Sport 2
Huddersfield Town v Chelsea Premier League 20:00 BT Sport 1 - BT Sport 4K UHD
TBC Coupe de la Ligue Last-16 20:00 BT Sport 3

Wednesday 13th December 2017

FC Groningen v PSV Eindhoven Eredivisie 17:30 Sky Sports Red Button
Hoffenheim v VFB Stuttgart Bundesliga 17:30 BT Sport 3
TBC Bundesliga 19:30 BT Sport 3
Hibernian v Rangers Scottish Premiership 19:45 Sky Sports Football - Sky Sports Main Event
Feyenoord v SC Heerenveen Eredivisie 19:45 Sky Sports Red Button
West Ham v Arsenal Premier League 20:00 BT Sport 1 - BT Sport 4K UHD
TBC Coupe de la Ligue Last-16 20:00 BT Sport ESPN

Thursday 14th December 2017

Ajax v Excelsior Eredivisie 19:45 Sky Sports Red Button

Friday 15th December 2017

Sydney FC v Melbourne City Hyundai A-League 08:50 BT Sport 2
Borussia Monchengladbach v Hamburg Bundesliga 19:30 BT Sport 1
Sheffield Wednesday v Wolves Championship 19:45 Sky Sports Football
TBC Ligue 1 19:45 BT Sport 3

Saturday 16th December 2017

Aberdeen v Hibernian Scottish Premiership 12:30 BT Sport 1
Leicester City v Crystal Palace Premier League 12:30 Sky Sports Premier League - Sky Sports Main Event - Sky Sports Ultra HD
Cefn Druids v Bangor City Welsh Premier League 17:15 S4C
Man City v Tottenham Hotspur Premier League 17:30 BT Sport 1 - BT Sport 4K UHD
Cardiff City v Hull City Championship 17:30 Sky Sports Football
PSV Eindhoven v ADO Den Haag Eredivisie 18:45 Sky Sports Red Button

Sunday 17th December 2017

Sparta Rotterdam v Feyenoord Eredivisie 11:30 Sky Sports Red Button
Hearts v Celtic Scottish Premiership 12:30 Sky Sports Football
AZ Alkmaar v Ajax Eredivisie 13:30 Sky Sports Red Button
West Brom v Man Utd Premier League 14:15 Sky Sports Premier League - Sky Sports Main Event - Sky Sports Ultra HD
AFC Bournemouth v Liverpool Premier League 16:30 Sky Sports Premier League - Sky Sports Main Event - Sky Sports Ultra HD

Monday 18th December 2017

Everton v Swansea City Premier League 20:00 Sky Sports Premier League - Sky Sports Main Event - Sky Sports Ultra HD

Tuesday 19th December 2017

Leicester City v Man City Carabao Cup Quarter-Final 19:45 Sky Sports Football - Sky Sports Main Event

Wednesday 20th December 2017

Bristol City v Man Utd Carabao Cup Quarter-Final 20:00 Sky Sports Football - Sky Sports Main Event

Friday 22nd December 2017

Arsenal v Liverpool Premier League 19:45 Sky Sports Premier League - Sky Sports Main Event - Sky Sports Ultra HD

Saturday 23rd December 2017

Real Madrid v Barcelona La Liga 12:00 Sky Sports Football - Sky Sports Main Event
Kilmarnock v Rangers Scottish Premiership 12:30 BT Sport 1
Everton v Chelsea Premier League 12:30 Sky Sports Premier League - Sky Sports Ultra HD
Burnley v Tottenham Hotspur Premier League 17:30 BT Sport 1 - BT Sport 4K UHD
Aston Villa v Sheffield United Championship 17:30 Sky Sports Football
PSV Eindhoven v Vitesse Arnhem Eredivisie 18:45 Sky Sports Red Button
Leicester City v Man Utd Premier League 19:45 Sky Sports Premier League - Sky Sports Main Event - Sky Sports Ultra HD

Sunday 24th December 2017

Ajax v Willem II Eredivisie 13:30 Sky Sports Football
Feyenoord v Roda JC Eredivisie 15:45 Sky Sports Football

Tuesday 26th December 2017

Dundee v Celtic Scottish Premiership 12:30 BT Sport 1
Tottenham Hotspur v Southampton Premier League 12:30 Sky Sports Premier League - Sky Sports Main Event - Sky Sports Ultra HD
Burton Albion v Leeds United Championship 15:00 Sky Sports Football
Liverpool v Swansea City Premier League 17:30 Sky Sports Premier League - Sky Sports Main Event - Sky Sports Ultra HD
Brentford v Aston Villa Championship 19:30 Sky Sports Football

Wednesday 27th December 2017

Hearts v Hibernian Scottish Premiership 19:45 Sky Sports Football
Newcastle United v Man City Premier League 19:45 Sky Sports Premier League - Sky Sports Main Event - Sky Sports Ultra HD

Thursday 28th December 2017

Crystal Palace v Arsenal Premier League 20:00 Sky Sports Premier League - Sky Sports Main Event - Sky Sports Ultra HD

Friday 29th December 2017

St Mirren v Dundee United Scottish Championship 19:45 BT Sport 1
Cardiff City v Preston North End Championship 19:45 Sky Sports Football

Saturday 30th December 2017

Celtic v Rangers Scottish Premiership 12:00 Sky Sports Football - Sky Sports Main Event
Man Utd v Southampton Premier League 17:30 BT Sport 1 - BT Sport 4K UHD
Bristol City v Wolves Championship 17:30 Sky Sports Football

Sunday 31st December 2017

Crystal Palace v Man City Premier League 12:00 BT Sport 1 - BT Sport 4K UHD
Tottenham Hotspur v West Ham Premier League 14:15 Sky Sports Premier League - Sky Sports Main Event - Sky Sports Ultra HD
West Brom v Arsenal Premier League 16:30 Sky Sports Premier League - Sky Sports Main Event - Sky Sports Ultra HD

Monday 1st January 2018

Brighton & Hove Albion v AFC Bournemouth Premier League 12:30 Sky Sports Premier League - Sky Sports Main Event - Sky Sports Ultra HD
Leeds United v Nottingham Forest Championship 15:00 Sky Sports Football
Everton v Man Utd Premier League 17:30 Sky Sports Premier League - Sky Sports Main Event - Sky Sports Ultra HD

Tuesday 2nd January 2018

Morton v St Mirren Scottish Championship 15:00 BBC ALBA
Swansea City v Tottenham Hotspur Premier League 19:45 Sky Sports Premier League - Sky Sports Main Event - Sky Sports Ultra HD

Wednesday 3rd January 2018

Arsenal v Chelsea Premier League 19:45 Sky Sports Premier League - Sky Sports Main Event - Sky Sports Ultra HD

Friday 12th January 2018

Sheffield United v Sheffield Wednesday Championship 19:45 Sky Sports Football

Saturday 13th January 2018

Nottingham Forest v Aston Villa Championship 17:30 Sky Sports Football
Tottenham Hotspur v Everton Premier League 17:30 BT Sport 1 - BT Sport 4K UHD

Sunday 14th January 2018

AFC Bournemouth v Arsenal Premier League 13:30 Sky Sports Premier League - Sky Sports Main Event - Sky Sports Ultra HD
Liverpool v Man City Premier League 16:00 Sky Sports Premier League - Sky Sports Main Event - Sky Sports Ultra HD

Monday 15th January 2018

Man Utd v Stoke City Premier League 20:00 Sky Sports Premier League - Sky Sports Main Event - Sky Sports Ultra HD

Saturday 20th January 2018

Brighton & Hove Albion v Chelsea Premier League 12:30 Sky Sports Premier League - Sky Sports Main Event - Sky Sports Ultra HD
Man City v Newcastle United Premier League 17:30 BT Sport 1 - BT Sport 4K UHD

Sunday 21st January 2018

Southampton v Tottenham Hotspur Premier League 16:00 Sky Sports Premier League - Sky Sports Main Event - Sky Sports Ultra HD

Monday 22nd January 2018

Swansea City v Liverpool Premier League 20:00 Sky Sports Premier League - Sky Sports Main Event - Sky Sports Ultra HD

Tuesday 30th January 2018

Huddersfield Town v Liverpool Premier League 20:00 BT Sport 1 - BT Sport 4K UHD

Wednesday 31st January 2018

Tottenham Hotspur v Man Utd Premier League 20:00 BT Sport 1 - BT Sport 4K UHD

Spanish Football

With recent international success and a proven European pedigree in club football, Spanish football is widely regarded as one of the best in both international and club football terms.

Generating over 7.5billion Euro’s in 2013, football in Spain is big business and can command huge sponsorship deals for individual clubs, leagues and cup competitions.

Spain’s oldest teams, Recreativo de Huelva and Sevilla FC played the first game in Spain on March 8th 1890. Sevilla ran out 2-0 winners but it is interesting to note that only two players on each team were Spanish with the other players coming from Great Britain. The game was brought to Spain by British workers in the late 1800’s and flourished from there.

La Liga

Founded in 1929 La Liga is widely regarded as being one of the strongest leagues in club football in European football. Barcelona ran out winners of the first championship and of the teams that made the original league only Barcelona, Real Madrid and Athletic Bilbao have been regular fixtures since.

Only 9 different clubs in Spain have won La Liga with Real Madrid winning the most with 32, Barcelona have won 23 with Atletico Madrid on 10, Athletic Bilbao on 8, Vaencia on 6, Real Sociedad on 2 and Sevilla, Deportivo La Coruna and Real Betis all having 1 title each.

Attendances

Attendances in La Liga can vary quite considerably with the highest La Liga capacity being Barcelona’s 99,354 at the Camp Nou and the lowest being Eibar’s Ipurua stadium holding just 7,083.

The average attendances in Spain as of April 25th is 27,709 with Barcelona top of the charts with an average of 78,222 and Eibar at the bottom with an average attendance of 5,359.

Broadcasting

At the start of the 2016/17 season domestic TV rights for La Liga were worked out with Telefonica, Movistar and Mediapro in a 3 year deal worth around 2.65 billion Euros.

This was a unique deal in that it follows an equal distribution model while previous seasons saw teams individually negotiate their TV deals.

A deal for the international TV rights was reached earning La Liga around 500million Euros per season.

Prize Money

Because of the equal distribution of TV money the prize money for the 2016/17 season is broken down with 50% of the total prize pot being shared equally between all the clubs.

25% of the prize pot will be distributed by finishing position with a sliding scale going from top to bottom.

25% will be distributed based on the resource generation of each club with some clubs bringing huge attendances and international pull in comparison to others.

The 2015/16 season saw the prize money distributed as such;

Team     Prize Money

Barcelona            140€ Million

Real Madrid        140€ Million

Valencia               48€ Million

Atletico Madrid 42€ Million

Sevilla   32€ Million

Athletic Bilbao   32€ Million

Villarreal              32€ Million

Real Betis           30€ Million

Espanyol              28€ Million

Real Sociedad    25€ Million

Malaga 25€ Million

Getafe  25€ Million

Osasuna               22€ Million

Celta de Vigo     22€ Million

Levante                22€ Million

Granada               18€ Million

Elche     18€ Million

Valladiod             18€ Million

Rayo Vallecano 18€ Million

Almeria                18€ Million

Cup Competitions

The Cope Del Rey is the main Spanish cup completion and started in 1902 in honour of the coronation of Alfonso XIII. The name itself translates as the ‘King’s Cup’Team and it has been won by 14 different teams with Barcelona winning the most with 27, Athletic Bilbao winning 23 and Real Madrid winning 19.

The Supercopa de Espagna is played between the winners of La Liga and the Copa Del Rey and was founded in 1982. A total of 10 clubs have won the trophy with Barcelona winning the most with 11 and real Madrid close behind on 9.

La Liga 2

La Liga 2 is the second tier of Spanish football and is also known as the Segunda Division. Attendances in La liga 2 are considerably lower that for La Liga however the stadium capacities of the teams in this league are a lot lower.

As of April 25th 2017 the average attendance for La Liga 2 is 7,293. The highest average attendance for La Liga 2 is held by Real Zaragoza with 15,700 while the lowest is at AD Alcorcon with 2,517.

Segunda Division & Below

The Segunda Division B is the third tier of Spanish football with the Tercera Division representing the 4th tier.

Below the Tercera Division at level 5, 19 regional federations run a pyramid league system that allows access to the higher divisions for successful teams.

Spanish International Football

In recent years the Spanish national team have been one of the most dominant teams in the world. Winning back to back European Championships in 2008 and 2012 with their only World Cup win to date sandwiched in between in 2010 this saw their most successful period and one of the most impressive international periods for any team.