Thursday 24th August 2017

TBC UEFA Europa League Play-Off 2nd Leg 00:00 BT Sport 2

Friday 25th August 2017

Tottenham Hotspur U23 v Man Utd U23 Premier League 2 19:00 MUTV
Liverpool U18 v Newcastle United U18 U18 Premier League 19:00 LFCTV
Real Sociedad v Villarreal La Liga 19:15 Sky Sports Mix
Bangor City v Prestatyn Town Welsh Premier League 19:30 S4C
FC Cologne v Hamburg Bundesliga 19:30 BT Sport 2
Bristol City v Aston Villa Championship 19:45 Sky Sports Football - Sky Sports Main Event
PSG v St Etienne Ligue 1 19:45 BT Sport ESPN
Real Betis v Celta Vigo La Liga 21:00 Sky Sports Football

Saturday 26th August 2017

New York Red Bulls v New York City FC MLS 00:00 Sky Sports Football
AFC Bournemouth v Man City Premier League 12:30 Sky Sports Premier League - Sky Sports Main Event - Sky Sports Ultra HD
Halifax Town v Guiseley AFC National League 12:30 BT Sport 1 - BT Sport 4K UHD
Genoa v Juventus (joins match in progress) Serie A 17:00 BT Sport Extra 1
Alaves v Barcelona La Liga 17:15 Sky Sports Mix
Nottingham Forest v Leeds United Championship 17:30 Sky Sports Football - Sky Sports Main Event
Man Utd v Leicester City Premier League 17:30 BT Sport 1 - BT Sport 4K UHD
Borussia Dortmund v Hertha Berlin Bundesliga 17:30 BT Sport 3
Girona v Malaga La Liga 19:15 Sky Sports Red Button - Sky Sports Football
Levante v Deportivo La Coruna La Liga 19:15 Sky Sports Red Button
Roma v Inter Milan Serie A 19:45 BT Sport 3
Las Palmas v Atletico Madrid La Liga 21:15 Sky Sports Football

Sunday 27th August 2017

Orlando City v Vancouver Whitecaps MLS 00:30 Sky Sports Football
Dundee v Hibernian Scottish Premiership 12:30 Sky Sports Football
West Brom v Stoke City Premier League 13:30 Sky Sports Premier League - Sky Sports Extra - Sky Sports Ultra HD
RB Leipzig v SC Freiburg Bundesliga 14:30 BT Sport Extra 1
Ross County v Rangers Scottish Premiership 15:00 BT Sport 1
Liverpool v Arsenal Premier League 16:00 Sky Sports Premier League - Sky Sports Main Event - Sky Sports Ultra HD
Angers v Lille Ligue 1 16:00 BT Sport ESPN
Torino v Sassuolo Serie A 17:00 BT Sport 3
Hannover 96 v Schalke 04 Bundesliga 17:00 BT Sport 1
Eibar v Athletic Bilbao La Liga 17:15 Sky Sports Football
Espanyol v Leganes La Liga 17:15 Sky Sports Red Button
Getafe v Sevilla La Liga 19:15 Sky Sports Football
AC Milan v Cagliari Serie A 19:45 BT Sport 1
Palmeiras v Sao Paulo Campeonato Brasileiro Serie A 20:00 BT Sport 3
Monaco v Marseille Ligue 1 20:00 BT Sport 2
Real Madrid v Valencia La Liga 21:15 Sky Sports Football
Montreal Impact v Toronto FC MLS 21:30 Sky Sports Football

Monday 28th August 2017

LA Galaxy v San Jose Earthquakes MLS 00:00 Sky Sports Football
Seattle Sounders v Portland Timbers MLS 02:30 Sky Sports Football
Kaiserslautern v Eintracht Braunschweig Bundesliga 2 19:30 BT Sport 3
AFC Fylde v Barrow National League 19:45 BT Sport 1 - BT Sport 4K UHD

Thursday 31st August 2017

France v Netherlands FIFA World Cup 2018 Qualifier 19:45 Sky Sports Football

Friday 1st September 2017

Nigeria v Cameroon FIFA World Cup 2018 Qualifier 17:00 BT Sport 1
Kazakhstan v Montenegro FIFA World Cup 2018 Qualifier 17:00 Sky Sports Football
Malta v England FIFA World Cup 2018 Qualifier 19:45 ITV
Lithuania v Scotland FIFA World Cup 2018 Qualifier 19:45 Sky Sports Football
San Marino v Northern Ireland FIFA World Cup 2018 Qualifier 19:45 Sky Sports TBC

Saturday 2nd September 2017

Bradford City v Bristol Rovers League One 12:30 Sky Sports Football
Man Utd Legends v Barcelona Legends Friendly 15:00 MUTV
Georgia v Republic of Ireland FIFA World Cup 2018 Qualifier 17:00 Sky Sports Football
Tranmere Rovers v Dover Athletic National League 17:30 BT Sport 1 - BT Sport 4K UHD
Wales v Austria FIFA World Cup 2018 Qualifier 19:45 Sky Sports Football - S4C

Sunday 3rd September 2017

Blackburn Rovers v Fleetwood Town League One 12:15 Sky Sports Football
Portsmouth v Rotherham United League One 14:30 Sky Sports Football
Netherlands v Bulgaria FIFA World Cup 2018 Qualifier 17:00 Sky Sports Football
Greece v Belgium FIFA World Cup 2018 Qualifier 19:45 Sky Sports Football

Monday 4th September 2017

Armenia v Denmark FIFA World Cup 2018 Qualifier 17:00 Sky Sports Football
England v Slovakia FIFA World Cup 2018 Qualifier 19:45 ITV
Scotland v Malta FIFA World Cup 2018 Qualifier 19:45 Sky Sports Football
Northern Ireland v Czech Republic FIFA World Cup 2018 Qualifier 19:45 Sky Sports TBC

Tuesday 5th September 2017

Moldova v Wales FIFA World Cup 2018 Qualifier 19:45 Sky Sports TBC - S4C
Republic of Ireland v Serbia FIFA World Cup 2018 Qualifier 19:45 Sky Sports Football

Friday 8th September 2017

Derby County v Hull City Championship 19:45 Sky Sports Football
Hamilton Academical v Celtic Scottish Premiership 19:45 BT Sport 1

Saturday 9th September 2017

Man City v Liverpool Premier League 12:30 Sky Sports Premier League - Sky Sports Ultra HD
Sheffield Wednesday v Nottingham Forest Championship 17:30 Sky Sports Football
Stoke City v Man Utd Premier League 17:30 BT Sport 1 - BT Sport 4K UHD

Sunday 10th September 2017

Burnley v Crystal Palace Premier League 13:30 Sky Sports Premier League - Sky Sports Ultra HD
Swansea City v Newcastle United Premier League 16:00 Sky Sports Premier League - Sky Sports Ultra HD

Monday 11th September 2017

West Ham v Huddersfield Town Premier League 20:00 Sky Sports Premier League - Sky Sports Ultra HD

Friday 15th September 2017

Partick Thistle v Rangers Scottish Premiership 19:45 BT Sport 1
AFC Bournemouth v Brighton & Hove Albion Premier League 20:00 Sky Sports Premier League - Sky Sports Ultra HD

Saturday 16th September 2017

Crystal Palace v Southampton Premier League 12:30 Sky Sports Premier League - Sky Sports Ultra HD
Leyton Orient v Hartlepool United National League 12:30 BT Sport 1 - BT Sport 4K UHD
Tottenham Hotspur v Swansea City Premier League 17:30 BT Sport 1 - BT Sport 4K UHD
Barnsley v Aston Villa Championship 17:30 Sky Sports Football

Sunday 17th September 2017

Chelsea v Arsenal Premier League 13:30 Sky Sports Premier League - Sky Sports Ultra HD
Man Utd v Everton Premier League 16:00 Sky Sports Premier League - Sky Sports Ultra HD

Tuesday 19th September 2017

Partick Thistle v Rangers Betfred Cup Quarter-Final 19:45 BT Sport TBC

Wednesday 20th September 2017

Dundee v Celtic Betfred Cup Quarter-Final 19:45 BT Sport TBC

Thursday 21st September 2017

Motherwell v Aberdeen Betfred Cup Quarter-Final 19:45 BT Sport TBC

Friday 22nd September 2017

Forest Green Rovers v Swindon Town League Two 19:45 Sky Sports Football

Saturday 23rd September 2017

Rangers v Celtic Scottish Premiership 12:00 Sky Sports TBC
West Ham v Tottenham Hotspur Premier League 12:30 Sky Sports Premier League - Sky Sports Ultra HD
Aberystwyth Town v Bangor City Welsh Premier League 17:15 S4C
Leicester City v Liverpool Premier League 17:30 BT Sport 1 - BT Sport 4K UHD
Aston Villa v Nottingham Forest Championship 17:30 Sky Sports Football

Sunday 24th September 2017

Motherwell v Aberdeen Scottish Premiership 12:15 BT Sport 1
Sheffield Wednesday v Sheffield United Championship 13:15 Sky Sports Football
Brighton & Hove Albion v Newcastle United Premier League 16:00 Sky Sports Premier League - Sky Sports Ultra HD

Monday 25th September 2017

Arsenal v West Brom Premier League 20:00 Sky Sports Premier League - Sky Sports Ultra HD

Friday 29th September 2017

QPR v Fulham Championship 19:45 Sky Sports Football
Hamilton Academical v Rangers Scottish Premiership 19:45 BT Sport 1

Saturday 30th September 2017

Huddersfield Town v Tottenham Hotspur Premier League 12:30 Sky Sports Premier League - Sky Sports Ultra HD
Chelsea v Man City Premier League 17:30 BT Sport 1 - BT Sport 4K UHD
Reading v Norwich City Championship 17:30 Sky Sports Football

Sunday 1st October 2017

Arsenal v Brighton & Hove Albion Premier League 12:00 BT Sport 1 - BT Sport 4K UHD
Sheffield Wednesday v Leeds United Championship 12:15 Sky Sports Football
Everton v Burnley Premier League 14:15 Sky Sports Premier League - Sky Sports Ultra HD
Newcastle United v Liverpool Premier League 16:30 Sky Sports Premier League - Sky Sports Ultra HD

Wednesday 4th October 2017

Tranmere Rovers v Leyton Orient National League 19:45 BT Sport 1 - BT Sport 4K UHD

Thursday 5th October 2017

England v Slovenia FIFA World Cup 2018 Qualifier 19:45 ITV
Scotland v Slovakia FIFA World Cup 2018 Qualifier 19:45 Sky Sports TBC
Northern Ireland v Germany FIFA World Cup 2018 Qualifier 19:45 Sky Sports TBC

Friday 6th October 2017

Georgia v Wales FIFA World Cup 2018 Qualifier 17:00 Sky Sports TBC - S4C
Republic of Ireland v Moldova FIFA World Cup 2018 Qualifier 19:45 Sky Sports TBC

Saturday 7th October 2017

Wrexham v Eastleigh National League 17:30 BT Sport 1 - BT Sport 4K UHD

Sunday 8th October 2017

Lithuania v England FIFA World Cup 2018 Qualifier 17:00 ITV
Slovenia v Scotland FIFA World Cup 2018 Qualifier 17:00 Sky Sports TBC
Norway v Northern Ireland FIFA World Cup 2018 Qualifier 19:45 Sky Sports TBC

Monday 9th October 2017

Wales v Republic of Ireland FIFA World Cup 2018 Qualifier 19:45 Sky Sports TBC - S4C

Friday 13th October 2017

St Johnstone v Rangers Scottish Premiership 19:45 BT Sport 1

Saturday 14th October 2017

Liverpool v Man Utd Premier League 12:30 Sky Sports Premier League - Sky Sports Main Event - Sky Sports Ultra HD
Watford v Arsenal Premier League 17:30 BT Sport 1 - BT Sport 4K UHD

Sunday 15th October 2017

Southampton v Newcastle United Premier League 16:00 Sky Sports Premier League - Sky Sports Main Event - Sky Sports Ultra HD

Monday 16th October 2017

Leicester City v West Brom Premier League 20:00 Sky Sports Premier League - Sky Sports Main Event - Sky Sports Ultra HD

Friday 20th October 2017

West Ham v Brighton & Hove Albion Premier League 20:00 Sky Sports Premier League - Sky Sports Main Event - Sky Sports Ultra HD

Saturday 21st October 2017

Rangers v Aberdeen Scottish Premiership 12:30 Sky Sports TBC
Southampton v West Brom Premier League 17:30 BT Sport 1 - BT Sport 4K UHD

Sunday 22nd October 2017

Everton v Arsenal Premier League 13:30 Sky Sports Premier League - Sky Sports Main Event - Sky Sports Ultra HD
Tottenham Hotspur v Liverpool Premier League 16:00 Sky Sports Premier League - Sky Sports Main Event - Sky Sports Ultra HD

Monday 23rd October 2017

Chelsea v Watford Premier League 20:00 Sky Sports Premier League - Sky Sports Main Event - Sky Sports Ultra HD

Tuesday 24th October 2017

Hibernian v Hearts Scottish Premiership 19:45 BT Sport 1

Wednesday 25th October 2017

Aberdeen v Celtic Scottish Premiership 19:45 BT Sport 1

Saturday 28th October 2017

Hearts v Rangers Scottish Premiership 12:30 Sky Sports TBC
Man Utd v Tottenham Hotspur Premier League 12:30 Sky Sports Premier League - Sky Sports Main Event - Sky Sports Ultra HD
AFC Bournemouth v Chelsea Premier League 17:30 BT Sport 1 - BT Sport 4K UHD

Sunday 29th October 2017

Brighton & Hove Albion v Southampton Premier League 13:30 Sky Sports Premier League - Sky Sports Main Event - Sky Sports Ultra HD
Leicester City v Everton Premier League 16:00 Sky Sports Premier League - Sky Sports Main Event - Sky Sports Ultra HD

Monday 30th October 2017

Burnley v Newcastle United Premier League 20:00 Sky Sports Premier League - Sky Sports Main Event - Sky Sports Ultra HD

Saturday 4th November 2017

St Johnstone v Celtic Scottish Premiership 12:30 Sky Sports TBC
Stoke City v Leicester City Premier League 12:30 Sky Sports Premier League - Sky Sports Main Event - Sky Sports Ultra HD
West Ham v Liverpool Premier League 17:30 BT Sport 1 - BT Sport 4K UHD

Sunday 5th November 2017

Tottenham Hotspur v Crystal Palace Premier League 12:00 BT Sport 1 - BT Sport 4K UHD
Man City v Arsenal Premier League 14:15 Sky Sports Premier League - Sky Sports Main Event - Sky Sports Ultra HD
Chelsea v Man Utd Premier League 16:30 Sky Sports Premier League - Sky Sports Main Event - Sky Sports Ultra HD

Saturday 18th November 2017

Ross County v Celtic Scottish Premiership 12:30 BT Sport 1
Man Utd v Newcastle United Premier League 17:30 BT Sport 1 - BT Sport 4K UHD

Sunday 19th November 2017

Arsenal v Tottenham Hotspur Premier League 13:30 Sky Sports Premier League - Sky Sports Main Event - Sky Sports Ultra HD
Watford v West Ham Premier League 16:00 Sky Sports Premier League - Sky Sports Main Event - Sky Sports Ultra HD

Monday 20th November 2017

Brighton & Hove Albion v Stoke City Premier League 20:00 Sky Sports Premier League - Sky Sports Main Event - Sky Sports Ultra HD

Friday 24th November 2017

Dundee v Rangers Scottish Premiership 19:45 BT Sport 1
West Ham v Leicester City Premier League 20:00 Sky Sports Premier League - Sky Sports Main Event - Sky Sports Ultra HD

Saturday 25th November 2017

Southampton v Everton Premier League 12:30 Sky Sports Premier League - Sky Sports Main Event - Sky Sports Ultra HD
Liverpool v Chelsea Premier League 17:30 BT Sport 1 - BT Sport 4K UHD

Sunday 26th November 2017

Kilmarnock v Aberdeen Scottish Premiership 12:30 Sky Sports TBC
Huddersfield Town v Man City Premier League 16:00 Sky Sports Premier League - Sky Sports Main Event - Sky Sports Ultra HD

Tuesday 28th November 2017

Watford v Man Utd Premier League 20:00 BT Sport 1 - BT Sport 4K UHD

Wednesday 29th November 2017

Everton v West Ham Premier League 20:00 BT Sport 1 - BT Sport 4K UHD

International Football

The first game of international football was played in 1872 between Scotland and England and resulted in a 0-0 draw. In the time since then international football has grown and a number of tournaments have been introduced to test nations on both a continental and world scale.

The biggest of all the international football tournaments is the FIFA World Cup which is played every 4 years.

The World Cup

The FIFA World Cup has been going since 1930 and sees teams from all around the world compete to lift the trophy.

Teams will initially play in qualifying rounds for their regions in an attempt to make it to the World Cup Finals which consists of 32 teams who are then split into 8 groups of 4. The teams play each other once with the winners and runners up progress to the last sixteen knockout stages before going on to the quarter finals, semi finals and the final itself.

The host country is chosen well in advance when number of nations bid for the right to hold the tournament. The winning bidder then has to ensure they have the infrastructure and stadia to handle the biggest football tournament in the world.

Attendances

With each tournament being played in a different country or countries every year the attendances will always vary however there has been a huge increase from the overall attendances in the first World Cup in 1930 of 590,549 to the most recent World Cup held in Brazil in 2014 which saw a total attendance of 3,429,873.

The largest ever attendance for a World Cup Game was in 1950 in Brazil when an incredible 173,850 people attended the final at the Maracena stadium to see the hosts defeated 2-1 by Uruguay.

Broadcasting

Broadcasting rights are usually split in the UK between the BBC and ITV with the tournament being free to watch. The FIFA World Cup was first broadcast on TV in 1954 and to give you an idea of how big a reach it has the 2006 World Cup final was watched by an estimated 715.1 million people.

Winners

Only eight different nations have won the FIFA World Cup and they are Brazil who have 5 titles, Germany and Italy who are both on 4 titles, Argentina and Uruguay who are both on 2 titles and France, England and Spain who have all won the tournament once.

Awards

At every World Cup there are a number of different awards for players including;

The Golden Glove which is awarded to the best Goalkeeper of the tournament

The most Entertaining Team which is won by a poll from the public.

The Best Young Player aged 21 or younger.

The Fair Play Trophy for the team awarded by the FIFA fair play committee.

The Golden Boot for the tournament’s top scorer.

The Golden Ball for the best player of the tournament.

Player Records

The player to have played the most World Cup Matches is Germany’s Lothar Matthaus who played in 25 games across 5 tournaments, another joint record with Antonio Carbajal of Mexico. The all time leading goal scorer is another German, Miroslav Klose scored 16 beating Brazils Ronaldo by 1.

UEFA European Championships

The UEFA European Championships is the biggest European international tournament.

The competition has been running since 1960 and is held every 4 years, with 2 years between this and the FIFA World Cup.

Teams can qualify for the final tournament through the qualifying group stages and 24 successful teams will make it. The 24 teams are then drawn into 6 groups of 4 where each team playes each other once and the winners, runners up and four best placed third positioned teams qualify to the knockout stages.

Winners

Of the 15 tournaments to date there have been 10 different winners and both Germany and Spain lead the way with 3 titles each. The current holders are Portugal who won the 2016 tournament by beating competition hosts France 1-0 in the final.

Other International Tournaments

Other notable International tournaments include;

The FIFA Confederations Cup. This cup draws the winners of all the confederation winners to battle it out. The tournament is played every 4 years.

CAF Africa Cup of Nations. The CAF Africa Cup of Nations is the biggest international tournament in Africa and is held in January and February every two years. This has caused some issues for African players that play abroad as it sometimes clashes with their club fixtures and causes club versus country rows.

CONMEBOL Copa America. The Copa America is one of the main focuses, outwith the World Cup, for South American international teams. With no fixed dates the Copa America will change when it is played.

CONCACAF Gold Cup. The Gold Cup is the main tournament for international teams in the CONCACAF region with Mexico and the USA being the dominant teams.

Olympic Games. The Olympic Games differs from most international tournaments as it requires teams to play an Under 23 squad with the exception of 3 players over that age. The Summer Olympic Games is contested once every 4 years.